*coughLizcough* (xylish) wrote in tufts11,
*coughLizcough*
xylish
tufts11

Hey!

Name: Elizabeth (Liz)
Location: Acton, MA, next to Concord.
Favorite Food: Spicy, meatless stuff.
Top Movies: Ocean's Eleven, Ocean's Twelve, Spider-Man II, The New World, Amelie, and Don (mafia-style Bollywood!)
Coke or Pepsi: Coke > Pepsi, but Dr. Pepper > Coke.
Dream Job: Oh gosh. Famous artist? Translator? Poet? I'd like to sit at the top of Mt. Fuji and dole out silly proverbial advice to passerby.
Favorite Places You Have Been: Ahaha, I haven't traveled much. Bermuda was nice? :D
Do you drink? Nope!
Do you smoke? Completely substance-free here.
Greatest Fears: I tend to be randomly afraid of lots of things, including butterflies and Oompa-Loompas.
Favorite Author: Hawthorne, Camus, Ishiguro, and Sophocles. Shakespeare?
Famous Person You've Met: I shook the hand of Yusef Komunyakaa this Thursday.
Favorite Type of Pie: Pumpkin.
Favorite Holiday: Hmmm. Christmas.
Favorite Season: Spring, or summer if it's rainy.
Democrat or Republican: I don't subscribe to any political party.
Do you believe in G-d?: Eh, who knows.
Favorite Class: At the moment, English.
Favorite Fruit: Clementines~
Last Halloween Costume: Junior year, a group of my friends and I made torn, bloody-looking shirts, stuck leaves on ourselves, and went as the kids from Lord of the Flies. Our shirts each had different quotes from the book. Mine said "He kind of spat." :D
Photo: Click. Senior photo. That was before I dyed my hair.
Quirky Characteristics: I can do imitations of cheese. Also, I sometimes play endless consecutive games of solitaire while listening to music to chill out.
Favorite Sport: I used to ice skate, but I quit because my teachers didn't really...teach anything. I fangirl ski jumping, too.
Guilty Pleasure: ...JRock, haha. Random history books, Greek tragedies...Livejournal.
Hero(es): Sir Francis Drake. This is more of a random stupid thing on my part than actual hero worship.
Where will you (if you do) study abroad? Japan. I want to stop by Ueno.
Where else were you considering besides Tufts? Lots of Ivies (all rejected, the nerve!) and Wesleyan, but I think Tufts has always had the best opportunities (SMFA, among other things).
What were your extracurriculars at school?: Writer/layout/cover designer for a cultural magazine, literary magazine (poetry), Academic Decathlon (best extracurric ever). I don't know if this counts, but I also take classes in Japanese outside of school. *shrug*

So yeah, hi!
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
  • 8 comments